Privacy

Why A Privacy Policy?

This page aims at describing our website management procedures as regards the processing of the users’ personal data, that will be processed accordingly to the laws and rules of accuracy and jurisdiction.
This information is provided in compliance with Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, Section 13 – Personal data protection regulations - to any entity having to do with the web-based services offered by Dolomiti SkiRock, accessible via electronic networks from the following address: www.dolomitiskirock.com, which corresponds to the home page of the Dolomiti SkiRock official website. This privacy policy applies only to the Dolomiti SkiRock website and does not concern any other website that the user may visit via external links. This information is provided also on the basis of the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC, in order to lay down common requirements for the collection of personal data online, especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.

Data Controller

Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons.
The Data Controller is Dolomiti SkiRock, with registered office in Corso Italia, 14 - Cortina d’Ampezzo - Tel. +39 0436 860814 - Cod. Fiscale e P. Iva (Tax code and VAT registration number) 01150560256.

Place Where Data Is Processed

The processing operations related to the web-based services offered via this website are carried out at the aforementioned Dolomiti SkiRock office exclusively by technical staff in charge of the data processing, or occasionally by persons in charge of the maintenance activities that may be necessary from time to time.
The data processing consists in storing the data in specific electronic archives at the Dolomiti SkiRock office. The data is accessed only in case of maintenance activities, in compliance with Legislative Decree 196/03, Attachment B. No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or published. In case personal data is communicated to third parties, the specific policies must state this clearly. Any personal data provided by users through the specific subscribing pages is only used to provide the service requested and according to the specific policies, the data is registered only with the user’s explicit consent.

Categories of Processed Data

Web surfing data
The IT systems and software procedures that guarantee the correct functioning of this website acquire users’ personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of the Internet communication protocols. Such information is not collected with the purpose of relating it to identified data subjects, however, by its nature, it might allow user identification after having been processed and matched with data held by third parties. This data category includes IP addresses and the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting to this website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, the returned file size, the numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment. These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on the website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website and communicated to the legal authorities, if explicitly requested by the latter.

Data Voluntarily Provided by Users
Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned in this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, specific and non-compulsory option, entails the acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of any additional personal data contained in the message(s).

Cookies

No personal data concerning the users is acquired by this website through the use of cookies. No cookies are used to transmit personal information, nor are so-called persistent cookies or user tracking systems implemented by this website. The use of the so-called session cookies – which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear upon closing the browser – is exclusively limited to the transmission of session IDs – consisting of server-generated casual numbers – necessary to allow secure and effective website surfing and used for statistical purposes to analyze the number of monthly single users. The cookie can be removed by the user through the specific commands of his web browsing programme.

Optional Data Provision

Except the specific case of the aforementioned web surfing, the user is free to provide the personal data requested in the application forms or in any ways specified by the Office to request delivery of information materials and other communications. Failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the items requested.
For completeness sake, it should be pointed out that in some cases – which are not the subject of the standard management of this website – our Authority may request information in compliance with Section 157 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, with the purpose of supervising the personal data processing. In these cases it is mandatory to comply, under penalty of administrative sanctions.

Processing Arrangements

Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected. Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.

Rights of persons concerned

The subjects to which the data refers are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning themselves and to be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or request that such data be integrated, updated or rectified (Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, Section 7). In compliance with the above Section, it is also possible to request erasure, anonymization or blocking of any data that is being processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to the data processing.
All requests should be sent to Dolomiti SkiRock through the following email address: info@dolomitiskirock.com